← Back to fleet

Boeing 757 (testbed) exterior

Boeing

Boeing 757 (testbed) owners

We track 1 Boeing 757 (testbed) jet owned by celebrities and companies.

Boeing 757 (testbed) at a glance

Range
3,900 nm
Max speed
Mach 0.86 / 525 kts
Ceiling
42,000 ft
Typical pax
10
MTOW
255,000 lb
Engines
2× Rolls-Royce RB211 / PW2000 (43,500 lbf each)
Fuel burn
1,200 gal/hr
CO₂ / hour
11,528 kg

Modified 757 for F-22 sensor/EW testing, 'Catfish'

Boeing 757 (testbed) owners and tail numbers

Every Boeing 757 (testbed)in our celebrity private jet tracker, with its owner and tail number. Tap a tail number for that jet's flights, or a name for everything the owner has flown.

OwnerTailTrack
HoneywellN757HWMap →

Boeing 757 (testbed) specs: range, speed and size

These are the maker's figures for the Boeing 757 (testbed) (Testbed/Experimental class).

Range3,900 nm · 4,488 statute miles
Max cruiseMach 0.86 / 525 kts
Service ceiling42,000 ft
Passengers10 typical · 20 max
Crew3
Fuel burn1,200 gal/hr · median across tracked airframes
Engines2× Rolls-Royce RB211 / PW2000 (43,500 lbf each)
MTOW255,000 lb
Cabin60 × 11.7 × 7.1 ft · length × width × height
Entered service1982

Boeing 757 (testbed) questions and answers

Who owns a Boeing 757 (testbed)?

Celebplanes tracks 1 Boeing 757 (testbed) with 1 owner: Honeywell. Each tail number has its own page with that jet's flight log and emissions.

How far can a Boeing 757 (testbed) fly?

A Boeing 757 (testbed) can fly about 3,900 nautical miles (4,488 miles) without stopping. It cruises at Mach 0.86 / 525 kts and can climb to 42,000 ft. That range is the maker's figure for a typical load. Real trips are shorter with strong headwinds, a full cabin or a hot, high runway.

New to this? Our guide on how to track private jets covers how the tracking works and why some jets never show up.

Owner matches come from the FAA registry, adsb.lol (ODbL) and ADSB.fi data, and SEC filings. They may be incomplete or out of date. Methodology · Report an error. For observational use only.